GI Film Festival

Home / Portfolio / Voices From the Korean War


Voices From the Korean War

Friday May 10 at 11:30am

  Full Metal Jacket



Heroes Remembered

Heroes Remembered: Voices From the Korean War Contest Winners

A selection of Short Films from High School Students

» Buy Tickets


Showing Friday May 10 at 11:30am




Synopsis

In 2012 the GI Film Festival in conjunction with the Department of Defense 60th Anniversary of the Korean War Commemoration Committee launched an educational initiative for high school filmmakers to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the Korean War, the so-called “Forgotten War.” High school filmmakers from around the country submitted their short films. See the very best  of these films at GIFF!

The winning filmmakers are:  Meagan Arnold from Stephens City, Virginia; Kyle Plummer from Cambria, California; Dakotah Thrall from Milwaukie, Oregon; Aaron Long from Findlay, Ohio; and Jan Domingo from Santa Rita, Guam.




View More Selections

  • 12:15 Sunday
    Sunday May 12 at 4:30pm
    16 Photographs at Ohrdruf
    Sunday May 12 at 4:30pm
    A Second Chance
    Sunday May 12 at 2:20pm
    A Flicker in Eternity
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
  • Always Faithful
    Sunday May 12 at 2:20pm
    Best of Both Worlds
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
    Bighorn
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Choice
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Choc'late Soldiers From...
    Friday May 10 at 1:30pm
    Copperhead
    Friday May 10 at 7:00pm
    Dog it Down
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    Do Tell
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Exit Wound
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    Fallout
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Fearless
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Fragments
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
  • Gefallen
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Ground Operation...
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
    Filmmaker Boot Camp
    Friday May 10 at 9:00 am
    Home From War
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Home Front
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Honorable Journey
    Sunday May 12 at 12:05pm
    Honor Flight
    Saturday May 11 at 2:10pm
    Iron Man 3
    Thursday May 9 at 7:00pm
  • M.I.L.O. Goodbye
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Missing Silence
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
    Part of the Change
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Right of the Line
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
  • Royal Canadian Navy...
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Saints and Soldiers...
    Saturday May 11 at 12:00pm
    Songwriting with Soldiers
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Souvenirs: Healing After...
    Saturday May 11 at 4:10pm
  • Still
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Taps
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    The Fifth Horseman
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    The Ghost Army
    Friday May 10 at 11:30am
  • The Hornet's Nest
    Saturday May 11 at 6:30pm
    The Making of Fallujah
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    The Real Inglorious...
    Tuesday May 7 at 7:30pm
    Sound of Willie Nelson's...
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm