GIFF 2013 Schedule By Day

Home / GIFF 2013 Schedule By Day


View All GIFF13 Films View Schedule by Day View All Event Listings Lodging & Event Locations


Featured Films

  • 12:15 Sunday
    Sunday May 12 at 4:30pm
    16 Photographs at Ohrdruf
    Sunday May 12 at 4:30pm
    A Second Chance
    Sunday May 12 at 2:20pm
    A Flicker in Eternity
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
  • Always Faithful
    Sunday May 12 at 2:20pm
    Best of Both Worlds
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
    Bighorn
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Choice
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Choc'late Soldiers From...
    Friday May 10 at 1:30pm
    Copperhead
    Friday May 10 at 7:00pm
    Dog it Down
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    Do Tell
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Exit Wound
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    Fallout
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Fearless
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Fragments
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
  • Gefallen
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Ground Operation...
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
    Filmmaker Boot Camp
    Friday May 10 at 9:00 am
    Home From War
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Home Front
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Honorable Journey
    Sunday May 12 at 12:05pm
    Honor Flight
    Saturday May 11 at 2:10pm
    Iron Man 3
    Thursday May 9 at 7:00pm
  • M.I.L.O. Goodbye
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Missing Silence
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
    Part of the Change
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Right of the Line
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
  • Royal Canadian Navy...
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    Saints and Soldiers...
    Saturday May 11 at 12:00pm
    Songwriting with Soldiers
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Souvenirs: Healing After...
    Saturday May 11 at 4:10pm
  • Still
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    Taps
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    The Fifth Horseman
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
    The Ghost Army
    Friday May 10 at 11:30am
  • The Hornet's Nest
    Saturday May 11 at 6:30pm
    The Making of Fallujah
    Friday May 10 at 4:00pm
    The Real Inglorious...
    Tuesday May 7 at 7:30pm
    Sound of Willie Nelson's...
    Wednesday May 8 at 6:00pm
  • Towing
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
    Toy Soldier
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
    Unclaimed
    Sunday May 12 at 12:05pm
    Vanished
    Sunday May 12 at 7:00pm
  • Veteran Nation
    Sunday May 12 at 7:00pm
    Veterans to Farmers
    Saturday May 11 at 9:45am
    Voices From the Korean War
    Friday May 10 at 11:30am
    War Bride
    Friday May 10 at 10:00pm
  • Wings for Maggie Ray
    Friday May 10 at 1:30pm
    Wounded Warriors
    Sunday May 12 at 9:45am
    Wunderland
    Saturday May 11 at 2:10pm



Monday, May 6
7:00pm “Secrets and Spies” Party and Silent Auction – A Salute to 50 Years of James Bond – Featuring Special Guest actor Robert Davi (License to Kill, Die Hard, The Profiler)  LOCATION: Signature Theatre Shirlington $135 – $250 Tickets
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Tuesday, May 7
5:30pm Congressional Reception Honoring Military Veterans and Film Premiere – Featuring Disney and Broadway Star Christy Carlson Romano (Even Stevens, Kim Possible, Belle on Broadway’s Beauty and the Beast)  N/A Private event
7:30pm The Real Inglorious Bastards screening RSVP
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Wednesday, May 8
6:00pm Celebrating the International Warrior Spirit (reception)
Films: Gefallen, M.I.L.O. Goodbye, The Sound of Willie Nelson’s Guitar, Fallout, Royal Canadian Navy at RIMPAC 2012, Fearless, The Fifth Horseman – Featuring Special Guest actor David James Elliott (JAG, Scoundrels, GCB) LOCATION: Canadian Embassy
$35 Tickets
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Thursday, May 9
 7:00pm A Salute to American Warriors – Marvel’s Iron Man 3 Screening. – Featuring Special Guest actor Mykelti Williamson (Forrest Gump, Heat, FX’s Justified)LOCATION: AMC Hoffman $25 Tickets
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Friday, May 10
9:30am GIFF’s Guerrilla Finance and Distro Boot Camp (all day event) $35 Tickets
11:30am Film Block: The Ghost ArmyKW60 – Heroes Remembered Contest Winners $12 Tickets
1:30pm Film Block: Wings for Maggie Ray, Choc’late Soldiers from the USA $12 Tickets
4:00pm Film Block: Songwriting with Soldiers: Scott, Right of the Line, Bighorn, Still, The Making of Fallujah: A New Chamber Opera, Home Front, Part of the Change $12 Tickets
7:00pm GIFF Red Carpet “First Look” screening and reception featuring Ron Maxwell’s Copperhead – Featuring Special Guest and GIFF Veterans
in Entertainment Award winner actor and military veteran Mark Valley (Body of Proof, Boston Legal, Human Target)LOCATION: AMC Shirlington
$15 – $40 Tickets
10:00pm “After Dark” Film Block: ChoiceTowingBest of Both Worlds, Home from WarWar BrideDo Tell $12 Tickets
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Saturday, May 11
9:45am Film Block: TAPS, Dog it Down, A Flicker in Eternity, Veterans to Farmers, Exit Wound  $12 Tickets
12:00pm Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed  $12 Tickets
2:10pm Film Block: Wunderland, Honor Flight  $12 Tickets
4:10pm Souvenirs: Healing After War  $12 Tickets
7:00pm GIFF Red Carpet “First Look” screening and reception featuring The Hornet’s Nest Featuring Special Guest Wynonna Judd (LOCATION: Navy Memorial) $15 – 50 Tickets
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Sunday, May 12
9:45am Film Block: Toy Soldier, Fragments, Missing Silence, Ground Operation: Battlefield to Farmfields, Wounded Warriors  $12 Tickets
12:05pm Film Block: Honorable Journey, Unclaimed $12 Tickets
2:20pm Film Block: A Second ChanceAlways Faithful  $12 Tickets
4:30pm Film Block: 12:15 Sunday, 16 Photographs at Ohrdruf $12 Tickets
7:00pm GIFF Film Premieres and “Best of Festival” Awards Show
Films: Veteran Nation, Vanished
$15 Tickets
 LOCATION: AMC Shirlington