Best of Fest Laurel 2016

2016

GI Choice Award
Stephen Lang

Best GEICO Military Short Short
Naptown Funk,” directed By Rylan Tuohy

Best Student Film
The Letter,” directed by Yifan Xiao

Best International Film
Absent Without Love,” directed by Fredi “Kruga” Nwaka

Best Narrative Feature
Last Man Club,” directed by Bo Brinkman

Best Narrative Short
The Fog,” directed By Ted Martland

Best Female Director
USS Indianapolis: The Legacy,” directed By Sara Vladic

Best Documentary Short
Forced Landing,” directed By Daniel Wyss

Best Documentary Feature
Thank You for Your Service,” directed by Tom Donahue

Best Action Feature
Rising Fear,” directed by Tom Getty

Founders’ Choice Award
The Unimaginable Journey of Peter Ertel” directed by Joseph Cahn

American Heroes Channel Award
Heroes on Deck,” directed by John Davies

Military Filmmaker Award 
No Greater Love,” directed by Justin Roberts

Best Original Screenplay
Jack Rabbit,” written by Eric Carlson
Fearless,” written by Judy Watkins

GI Choice Film Award
Range 15,” directed by Ross Patterson

Best Music Video
Stand,” directed By Tammy Hineline

2015

Best Short Short
Beautiful Sunset,” directed  By Karen Weza

Best Student Film
Drone,” directed by Justin Lee

Best International Film
Who’s Afraid of the Big Black Wolf,” directed by Janez Lapajne

Best Narrative Feature
“KAJAKI,” directed by Paul Katis

Best Narrative Short
Birthday,” directed By Chris King

Best Documentary Short
The Next Part,” directed By Erin Sanger

Best Documentary Short
Climb,” directed By Ivan Kander

Best Documentary Feature
The Millionaire’s Unit,” directed by Darroch Greer and Ron King

Best Action Feature
War Pigs,” directed by Ryan Little

Founder’s Choice
Nomadic Veterans” directed by Robin Matthew R Sanders

Founder’s Choice
Battle Scars” directed by Danny Buday

American Heroes Channel Award
The M.I.A’s On Tiger Mountain,” directed by Norman Lloyd

Veteran Filmmaker Award (Short)
Day One,” directed by Henry Hughes

Veteran Filmmaker Award (Feature)
Haebangchon,” directed by James William III

Best Original Screenplay
“Text Messages to God,” written by David Bryant Perkins

2014

GI Spirit Award
James Gandolfini

Veterans in Entertainment Award
Adam Driver

The Knee Deep Sailor,” directed  By Tyler Elliot

Best Short Short
The Knee Deep Sailor,” directed  By Tyler Elliot

Best Student Film
Kingdom Coming,” directed by Alex Fofonoff

Best International Film
Last Call,” directed by Camille Delamarre

Best Dramatic Feature
Field of Lost Shoes,” directed by Sean McNamara

Best Narrative Feature
Fort Bliss,” directed by Claudia Myers

Best Narrative Short
Present Trauma,” directed  By Mark D. Manalo

Best Documentary Short
Travis: A Soldier’s Story,” directed  By Jonathon Link

Best Documentary Feature
“Rickover,” directed by Michael Pack

Founder’s Choice
Riding My Way Back,” directed By Robin Fryday and Peter Rosenbaum

American Heroes Channel Award
Forgotten Flag Raisers,” directed by Dustin Spence

Best Original Screenplay
“Christmas Leave,” written by David Brock

Best Music Video
Nothing Real,”  Directed By Reed Simonsen

2013

GI Spirit Award
Wynonna Judd

Best Short Short
Fallout,” directed by Peter Carruthers

Best Student Film
Choice,” directed by Michael Chan

Best International Film
Gefallen,” directed by Christoph Schuler

Best Narrative Short
The Fifth Horseman,” directed by Kari Barber

Best Documentary Short
The Real Inglorious Bastards,” directed by Min Sook Lee

Best Documentary Feature
Honor Flight,” directed by Dan Hayes

Founder’s Choice
16 Photographs at Ohrdruf,” directed by Matthew Nash

2012

GI Spirit Award
Joe Mantegna

Best Documentary Feature
“Lost Airmen of Buchenwald,” directed by Mike Dorsey

Best Documentary Short
“Survive. Recover. Live.,” directed by Ivan Kander

Best International Film
“Bridges:  A Living Graphic Novel,” directed by Miguel Pate

Best Narrative Feature
“Memorial Day,” directed by Sam Fischer

Best Narrative Short
“8:46,” directed by Jennifer Gargano

Best Short Short
“Jockstrap Raiders,” directed by Mark Nelson

Best Student Film
“Stateside,” directed by “Stateside,” directed by Jacob J. Tanenbaum

Founder’s Choice Award
“The Red Machine,” directed by Stephanie Argy and Alec Boehm

The Military Channel Award
“The Borinqueneers,” directed by Noemi Figueroa Soulet

2011

GI Spirit Award
Lou Diamond Phillips

Best Documentary Feature
“Patrol Base Jaker,” directed by David Scantling

Best Documentary Short
“Last to Leave,” directed by Pat Clark

Best International Film
Bridges
“The Telegram Man” (Australia), directed by James Khehtie

Best Narrative Feature
“Flag of My Father,” directed by Rodney Ray

Best Narrative Short
“A Marine’s Guide to Fishing,” directed by Nicholas Brennan

Best Student Film
“Thule,” directed by Robert Scott Wildes

Founder’s Choice Award
“The Wereth Eleven,” directed by Robert Child

The Military Channel Award
“Shepherds of Helmand,” directed by Gary Mortensen

2010

Best Documentary Feature
“Chosin,” directed by Brian Iglesias

Best Documentary Short
“Prayers for Peace,” directed by Dustin Grella

Best Narrative Feature
“Minus One,” directed by Jon Osbeck and Marc Wiskemann

Best Narrative Short
“Head in the Sand,” directed by David Baldwin

Best Student Film
“Ghost Soldier,” directed by Allan Tsao

Founder’s Choice Award
“Brats: Our Journey Home,” directed by Donna Musil

The Military Channel Award
“The Surge,” directed by Jason Meath

2009

Best Documentary Feature
“Perfect Valor,” directed by David C. Taylor

Best Documentary Short
“A Touch of Home,” directed by Patrick Fries

Best First Time Filmmaker
“The Inheritance of War,” directed by Ashley Karras

Best Military Family Film
“Lioness,” directed by Meg McLagan and Daria Sommers

Best Narrative Feature
“Everyman’s War,” directed by Thad Smith

Best Narrative Short
“Witt’s Daughter,” directed by Carole Holliday

Best Short Film
“Looking Back,” directed by Emile Bokaer

Best Student Film
“Kapisa,” directed by Kyle Hausman-Stokes and Paul Sage

Founder’s Choice Award 
“The Triangle of Death,” directed by Folleh Shar Francis Tamba

2008

Best Feature Documentary
“Brothers at War,” directed by Jake Rademacher

Best Documentary Short
“Spitfire 944,” directed by William Lorton

Best Family Film
“The Flyboys,” directed by Rocco DeVilliers

Best Narrative Feature
“Soldier’s Heart,” directed by Brian Delate

Best Narrative Short
“God and Country,” directed by Daniel Piatt

American Pride Film
“SWIM,” directed by Chantz Hoover

Founder’s Choice Award
“The Last 600 Meters,” directed by Michael Pack

2007

GI Spirit Award
Gary Sinise

Best Documentary Feature
“ Speed & Angels,” directed by Peyton Wilson

Best Documentary Short
“Shakey’s Hill,” directed by Norman Lloyd

Best Narrative Feature
“Divergence,” directed by Patrick Donnelly

Best Narrative Short
“Old Glory,” directed by James McEachin

Founder’s Choice Award
“Patriot Act,” directed by Jeff Ross